4th straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 3 sessions
Early rally, sellers fade it
Finnifty climbed 221 pts from 24,560 at 09:45 to 24,781 by 11:15 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,750 (+0.1 L). Call writers built positions at 24,750–25,200, led by 25,000 (+0.1 L). Max pain moved from 25,000 to 24,900, following price down.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open24,713
High · 11:1224,793
Low · 09:3524,499
Avg PCR0.85
Max pain24,900
Key levels into expiry
25,000Call wall · 0.8 L OI · Fresh calls +0.1 Lresistance
24,900Max painmagnet
24,750Fresh calls +0.1 Lcap
24,683Close●
24,100Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
23,500Put wall · 0.7 L OIfloor
Where writers added today
25,000
+0.1 L
24,750
+0.1 L
25,200
+0.1 L
24,750
+0.1 L
24,100
+0.1 L
24,700
+0.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open500
Session range294
The session used 59% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.