Finnifty slid 420 pts from 25,391 at 09:15 to 24,972 by 13:15 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,800 (+0.3 L). Call writers built positions at 25,050–26,000, led by 26,000 (+0.5 L). Max pain held at 25,000 all session. PCR fell from 0.81 to 0.74.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open25,391
High · 09:1525,391
Low · 13:1424,969
Avg PCR0.72
Max pain25,000
Key levels into expiry
26,000Call wall · 1.3 L OI · Fresh calls +0.5 Lresistance
25,050Fresh calls +0.1 Lcap
25,032Close●
25,000Max painmagnet
24,900Put wall · 0.4 L OIfloor
24,800Fresh puts +0.3 Lsupport
24,000Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
Where writers added today
26,000
+0.5 L
25,050
+0.1 L
25,100
+0.1 L
24,800
+0.3 L
24,000
+0.1 L
24,900
+0.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open642
Session range422
The session used 66% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.