3rd straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 4 sessions
Early sell-off, closes near the lows
A steady start gave way at 09:45 IST and Finnifty slid 477 pts to 24,655. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,600 (+0.3 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 24,900–25,200, led by 25,000 (+0.4 L). Max pain held at 25,000 all session.
SpotMax pain24,700 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open25,050
High · 09:4025,167
Low · 13:4824,637
Avg PCR0.83
Max pain25,000
Key levels into expiry
25,200Fresh calls +0.3 Lcap
25,000Call wall · 0.7 L OI · Fresh calls +0.4 L · Max painresistance
24,705Close●
24,700Fresh puts +0.2 L · held the lowsupport
24,600Fresh puts +0.3 L · held the lowsupport
23,500Put wall · 0.6 L OIfloor
Where writers added today
25,000
+0.4 L
25,200
+0.3 L
24,900
+0.2 L
24,600
+0.3 L
24,900
+0.2 L
24,700
+0.2 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open441
Session range530
One session moved 1.2× the monthly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.