Finnifty climbed 188 pts from 25,244 at 09:30 to 25,432 by 10:30 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,700 (+0.1 L). Call writers built positions at 25,600–26,000, led by 26,000 (+0.1 L). Max pain held at 25,100 all session. PCR fell from 1.00 to 0.90.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open25,387
High · 10:3225,451
Low · 09:3625,195
Avg PCR0.90
Max pain25,100
Key levels into expiry
26,000Call wall · 0.5 L OI · Fresh calls +0.1 Lresistance
25,900Fresh calls +0.1 Lcap
25,386Close●
25,300Fresh puts +0.0 Lsupport
25,100Max painmagnet
25,000Put wall · 0.4 L OIfloor
24,700Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
Where writers added today
26,000
+0.1 L
25,900
+0.1 L
25,600
+0.1 L
24,700
+0.1 L
25,300
+0.0 L
25,400
+0.0 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open534
Session range256
The session used 48% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.