2nd straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 6 sessions
Selling from the open, closes near the lows
Finnifty slid 380 pts from 25,392 at 09:15 to 25,012 by 13:45 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,000 (+0.1 L). Call writers built positions at 25,300–26,000, led by 25,600 (+0.6 L). Max pain moved from 25,100 to 25,000, following price down. PCR fell from 0.89 to 0.77.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open25,392
High · 09:1725,411
Low · 13:4724,996
Avg PCR0.76
Max pain25,000
Key levels into expiry
25,600Call wall · 0.8 L OI · Fresh calls +0.6 Lresistance
25,300Fresh calls +0.2 Lcap
25,043Close●
25,000Max pain · Put wall · 0.4 L OImagnet
24,500Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
24,000Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
Where writers added today
25,600
+0.6 L
25,300
+0.2 L
26,000
+0.2 L
24,000
+0.1 L
24,500
+0.1 L
24,400
+0.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open501
Session range415
The session used 83% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.