ETH slid $47 from $2,420 at 03:00 to $2,373 by 23:00 UTC. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,250 (+1,656 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,420–$2,500, led by $2,500 (+10,555 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,350 to $2,300, following price down.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,392
High · 02:59$2,422
Low · 22:56$2,360
Avg PCR0.51
Max pain$2,300
Liquidations$4.8M
Key levels for the next session
$2,500Call wall · 76,687 ETH OI · Fresh calls +10,555 ETHresistance
$2,460Fresh calls +5,551 ETHcap
$2,391.95Close●
$2,300Max pain · Put wall · 46,963 ETH OImagnet
$2,250Fresh puts +1,656 ETHsupport
$2,150Fresh puts +1,111 ETHsupport
Where writers added today
$2,500
+10,555 ETH
$2,460
+5,551 ETH
$2,420
+2,356 ETH
$2,250
+1,656 ETH
$2,150
+1,111 ETH
$2,200
+1,051 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 40.8%$49
Session range$61
One session moved 1.3× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.