European-session sell-off, losses pared into the close
ETH slid $51 from $2,453 at 09:45 to $2,401 by 18:30 UTC. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,200 (+3,523 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,440–$2,600, led by $2,500 (+2,292 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,340 to $2,300, following price down.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,418
High · 09:41$2,454
Low · 14:03$2,396
Avg PCR0.51
Max pain$2,300
Liquidations$7.7M
Key levels for the next session
$2,500Call wall · 63,373 ETH OI · Fresh calls +2,292 ETHresistance
$2,440Fresh calls +971 ETHcap
$2,415.68Close●
$2,380Fresh puts +875 ETHsupport
$2,300Max pain · Put wall · 43,750 ETH OImagnet
$2,200Fresh puts +3,523 ETHsupport
Where writers added today
$2,500
+2,292 ETH
$2,440
+971 ETH
$2,600
+889 ETH
$2,200
+3,523 ETH
$2,380
+875 ETH
$2,350
+610 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 47.9%$57
Session range$59
One session moved 1.0× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.