European-session rally, gains trimmed into the close
ETH climbed $91 from $2,386 at 09:15 to $2,476 by 15:00 UTC. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,300 (+2,903 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,460–$2,550, led by $2,500 (+3,177 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,300 to $2,320, following price up.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,416
High · 14:57$2,484
Low · 01:14$2,383
Avg PCR0.50
Max pain$2,320
Liquidations$9.9M
Key levels for the next session
$2,500Call wall · 66,550 ETH OI · Fresh calls +3,177 ETHresistance
$2,460Fresh calls +3,093 ETHcap
$2,455.70Close●
$2,340Fresh puts +1,879 ETHsupport
$2,320Max painmagnet
$2,300Fresh puts +2,903 ETH · Put wall · 46,653 ETH OIsupport
Where writers added today
$2,500
+3,177 ETH
$2,460
+3,093 ETH
$2,550
+1,264 ETH
$2,300
+2,903 ETH
$2,340
+1,879 ETH
$2,250
+1,354 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 40.0%$48
Session range$101
One session moved 2.1× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.