European-session sell-off, losses pared into the close
ETH slid $86 from $2,498 at 11:30 to $2,412 by 17:30 UTC. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,350 (+3,139 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,480–$2,600, led by $2,600 (+7,965 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,400 to $2,360, following price down.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,451
High · 11:29$2,502
Low · 17:19$2,403
Avg PCR0.52
Max pain$2,360
Liquidations$12.1M
Key levels for the next session
$2,600Fresh calls +7,965 ETHcap
$2,500Call wall · 61,886 ETH OIresistance
$2,480Fresh calls +5,245 ETHcap
$2,431.78Close●
$2,360Max pain · Fresh puts +1,957 ETHmagnet
$2,350Fresh puts +3,139 ETHsupport
$2,300Put wall · 49,286 ETH OIfloor
Where writers added today
$2,600
+7,965 ETH
$2,480
+5,245 ETH
$2,500
+5,021 ETH
$2,350
+3,139 ETH
$2,460
+2,702 ETH
$2,360
+1,957 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 39.3%$49
Session range$98
One session moved 2.0× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.