A steady start gave way at 00:15 UTC and ETH climbed $146 to $2,587. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,400 (+4,087 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,550–$2,800, led by $2,800 (+5,878 ETH). Max pain held at $2,100 all session.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,444
High · 22:21$2,592
Low · 00:08$2,441
Avg PCR0.56
Max pain$2,100
Liquidations$9.8M
Key levels for the next session
$2,800Call wall · 53,913 ETH OI · Fresh calls +5,878 ETHresistance
$2,680Fresh calls +1,817 ETHcap
$2,585.24Close●
$2,400Fresh puts +4,087 ETHsupport
$2,300Fresh puts +1,826 ETH · Put wall · 20,588 ETH OIsupport
Where writers added today
$2,800
+5,878 ETH
$2,680
+1,817 ETH
$2,550
+1,295 ETH
$2,400
+4,087 ETH
$2,300
+1,826 ETH
$2,440
+1,404 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 58.0%$68
Session range$152
One session moved 2.2× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.