ETH climbed $290 from $2,326 at 00:00 to $2,616 by 22:15 UTC. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,400 (+3,354 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,420–$2,600, led by $2,600 (+13,587 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,000 to $2,100, following price up.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,326
High · 23:22$2,621
Low · 00:04$2,324
Avg PCR0.54
Max pain$2,100
Liquidations$49.4M
Key levels for the next session
$2,600Call wall · 49,551 ETH OI · Fresh calls +13,587 ETHresistance
$2,589.21Close●
$2,400Fresh puts +3,354 ETHsupport
$2,360Fresh puts +2,867 ETHsupport
$2,300Put wall · 14,861 ETH OIfloor
Where writers added today
$2,600
+13,587 ETH
$2,420
+7,954 ETH
$2,500
+6,208 ETH
$2,400
+3,354 ETH
$2,360
+2,867 ETH
$2,500
+2,818 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 58.5%$66
Session range$297
One session moved 4.5× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.