Asian-session sell-off, losses pared into the close
A steady start gave way at 01:30 UTC and ETH slid $70 to $2,514. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,500 (+8,371 ETH), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at $2,550–$2,650, led by $2,650 (+4,907 ETH). Max pain moved from $2,100 to $2,150.
SpotMax pain$2,500 supportPCR15-min · UTC
Open$2,583
High · 08:04$2,593
Low · 13:48$2,507
Avg PCR0.58
Max pain$2,150
Liquidations$12.6M
Key levels for the next session
$2,650Fresh calls +4,907 ETHcap
$2,600Call wall · 53,573 ETH OI · Fresh calls +2,442 ETHresistance
$2,531.78Close●
$2,500Fresh puts +8,371 ETH · held the lowsupport
$2,300Fresh puts +5,492 ETH · Put wall · 26,080 ETH OIsupport
Where writers added today
$2,650
+4,907 ETH
$2,600
+2,442 ETH
$2,550
+2,439 ETH
$2,500
+8,371 ETH
$2,300
+5,492 ETH
$2,450
+2,403 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 56.1%$96
Session range$86
The session used 89% of the next-day straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.