A steady start gave way at 06:15 UTC and ETH climbed $378 to $2,284. Put writers added the most fresh OI at $2,000 (+6,563 ETH). Call writers built positions at $2,100–$2,500, led by $2,100 (+7,040 ETH). Max pain moved from $1,950 to $2,000, following price up. PCR rose from 0.50 to 0.53.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · UTC
Open$1,917
High · 21:08$2,316
Low · 06:13$1,905
Avg PCR0.51
Max pain$2,000
Liquidations$153.5M
Key levels for the next session
$2,500Call wall · 97,548 ETH OI · Fresh calls +3,955 ETHresistance
$2,300Fresh calls +6,742 ETHcap
$2,256.15Close●
$2,100Fresh puts +6,298 ETHsupport
$2,000Max pain · Fresh puts +6,563 ETH · Put wall · 30,343 ETH OImagnet
Where writers added today
$2,100
+7,040 ETH
$2,300
+6,742 ETH
$2,500
+3,955 ETH
$2,000
+6,563 ETH
$2,100
+6,298 ETH
$2,200
+4,465 ETH
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Next-day ATM straddle at open · IV 31.0%$29
Session range$411
One session moved 14.2× the next-day straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.