Finnifty traded a narrow 205 pts range and closed at 24,749. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,600 (+0.2 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 24,800–25,300, led by 24,800 (+0.1 L). Max pain moved from 24,600 to 24,650. PCR rose from 0.87 to 0.99.
SpotMax pain24,700 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open24,822
High · 13:0424,881
Low · 10:1824,676
Avg PCR0.98
Max pain24,650
Key levels into expiry
25,200Fresh calls +0.1 Lcap
24,800Call wall · 0.2 L OI · Fresh calls +0.1 Lresistance
24,749Close●
24,700Fresh puts +0.1 L · held the lowsupport
24,650Max painmagnet
24,600Fresh puts +0.2 L · held the low · Put wall · 0.6 L OIsupport
Where writers added today
24,800
+0.1 L
25,200
+0.1 L
25,300
+0.1 L
24,600
+0.2 L
24,900
+0.1 L
24,700
+0.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open799
Session range205
The session used 26% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.