2nd straight up dayExpiry Mon 23 Nov · 17 sessions
Quiet, range-bound session
Finnifty traded a narrow 380 pts range and closed at 24,810. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,600 (+0.1 L). Call writers built positions at 24,600–25,500, led by 25,500 (+0.1 L). Max pain held at 24,600 all session.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open24,528
High · 14:4024,854
Low · 09:2424,474
Avg PCR0.66
Max pain24,600
Key levels into expiry
25,500Fresh calls +0.1 Lcap
25,000Call wall · 0.2 L OI · Fresh calls +0.1 Lresistance
24,810Close●
24,600Max pain · Fresh puts +0.1 L · Put wall · 0.4 L OImagnet
23,950Fresh puts +0.0 Lsupport
Where writers added today
25,500
+0.1 L
25,000
+0.1 L
24,600
+0.1 L
24,600
+0.1 L
23,950
+0.0 L
23,800
+0.0 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open893
Session range380
The session used 42% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.