A steady start gave way at 10:30 IST and Finnifty climbed 273 pts to 24,546. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,600 (+0.3 L). Call writers built positions at 24,200–25,000, led by 24,200 (+0.1 L). Max pain moved from 25,000 to 24,600. PCR fell from 1.30 to 0.82.
SpotMax pain24,200 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open24,487
High · 09:3525,931
Low · 10:2224,258
Avg PCR0.76
Max pain24,600
Key levels into expiry
25,000Call wall · 0.1 L OI · Fresh calls +0.1 Lresistance
24,600Fresh calls +0.1 L · Max paincap
24,514Close●
24,200Fresh puts +0.1 L · held the low · Put wall · 0.1 L OIsupport
24,000Fresh puts +0.0 Lsupport
Where writers added today
24,200
+0.1 L
25,000
+0.1 L
24,600
+0.1 L
24,600
+0.3 L
24,200
+0.1 L
24,000
+0.0 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open911
Session range1,673
One session moved 1.8× the monthly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.