A steady start gave way at 10:00 IST and Finnifty slid 246 pts to 24,287. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 24,300 (+2.8 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 24,350–24,500, led by 24,400 (+2.3 L). Max pain moved from 24,550 to 24,400, following price down. PCR rose from 0.71 to 0.83.
SpotMax pain24,300 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open24,475
High · 10:0324,566
Low · 14:1624,282
Avg PCR0.73
Max pain24,400
Key levels into expiry
24,500Call wall · 2.9 L OI · Fresh calls +2.1 Lresistance
24,400Fresh calls +2.3 L · Max paincap
24,304Close●
24,300Fresh puts +2.8 L · held the low · Put wall · 3.3 L OIsupport
24,250Fresh puts +1.1 L · held the lowsupport
Where writers added today
24,400
+2.3 L
24,500
+2.1 L
24,350
+1.9 L
24,300
+2.8 L
24,250
+1.1 L
24,350
+1.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open228
Session range284
One session moved 1.2× the monthly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.