2nd straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 4 sessions
Early sell-off, closes near the lows
Bank Nifty slid 1,038 pts from 55,878 at 09:30 to 54,840 by 13:15 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 54,800 (+2.0 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 55,000–57,000, led by 55,000 (+4.0 L). Max pain moved from 55,600 to 55,500, following price down. PCR fell from 0.95 to 0.89.
SpotMax pain54,800 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open55,561
High · 09:3655,936
Low · 12:2354,794
Avg PCR0.88
Max pain55,500
Key levels into expiry
56,000Call wall · 16.2 L OI · Fresh calls +1.6 Lresistance
55,500Max painmagnet
55,000Fresh calls +4.0 Lcap
54,979Close●
54,800Fresh puts +2.0 L · held the lowsupport
54,000Put wall · 7.7 L OIfloor
53,100Fresh puts +1.0 Lsupport
Where writers added today
55,000
+4.0 L
56,000
+1.6 L
57,000
+1.4 L
54,800
+2.0 L
53,100
+1.0 L
53,300
+1.0 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open919
Session range1,142
One session moved 1.2× the monthly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.