Bank Nifty traded a narrow 422 pts range and closed at 55,457. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 54,600 (+0.3 L). Call writers built positions at 55,500–57,500, led by 56,000 (+0.9 L). Max pain moved from 55,600 to 55,500, following price down. PCR fell from 1.07 to 0.98.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open55,615
High · 09:4755,763
Low · 13:1555,341
Avg PCR1.01
Max pain55,500
Key levels into expiry
57,500Fresh calls +0.7 Lcap
56,000Call wall · 11.9 L OI · Fresh calls +0.9 Lresistance
55,500Max painmagnet
55,457Close●
55,000Put wall · 13.3 L OIfloor
54,600Fresh puts +0.3 Lsupport
54,300Fresh puts +0.1 Lsupport
Where writers added today
56,000
+0.9 L
57,500
+0.7 L
55,500
+0.6 L
54,600
+0.3 L
56,200
+0.1 L
54,300
+0.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open1,249
Session range422
The session used 34% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.