Bank Nifty slid 390 pts from 55,910 at 09:15 to 55,520 by 13:30 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 54,500 (+1.6 L). Call writers built positions at 55,500–56,000, led by 55,500 (+3.0 L). Max pain moved from 55,800 to 55,600, following price down. PCR fell from 1.06 to 0.96.
SpotMax pain55,500 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open55,910
High · 09:1955,927
Low · 13:4755,489
Avg PCR0.97
Max pain55,600
Key levels into expiry
56,000Call wall · 14.9 L OI · Fresh calls +2.7 Lresistance
55,600Fresh calls +1.1 L · Max paincap
55,529Close●
55,500Fresh puts +1.1 L · held the lowsupport
55,000Put wall · 12.7 L OIfloor
54,500Fresh puts +1.6 Lsupport
Where writers added today
55,500
+3.0 L
56,000
+2.7 L
55,600
+1.1 L
54,500
+1.6 L
55,500
+1.1 L
53,000
+0.6 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open1,031
Session range438
The session used 42% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.