Bank Nifty climbed 610 pts from 55,515 at 09:15 to 56,126 by 13:45 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 55,500 (+1.6 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 55,800–56,000, led by 56,000 (+0.9 L). Max pain moved from 55,500 to 55,800, following price up. PCR rose from 0.98 to 1.08.
SpotMax pain55,500 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open55,515
High · 13:3856,169
Low · 09:2255,474
Avg PCR1.08
Max pain55,800
Key levels into expiry
56,000Call wall · 12.8 L OI · Fresh calls +0.9 Lresistance
55,900Fresh calls +0.6 Lcap
55,879Close●
55,800Max pain · Fresh puts +1.2 Lmagnet
55,500Fresh puts +1.6 L · held the lowsupport
55,000Put wall · 13.4 L OIfloor
Where writers added today
56,000
+0.9 L
55,800
+0.8 L
55,900
+0.6 L
55,500
+1.6 L
55,900
+1.3 L
55,800
+1.2 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open1,231
Session range695
The session used 56% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.