A steady start gave way at 09:45 IST and SENSEX climbed 770 pts to 73,715. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 72,500 (+3.9 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 75,000–77,000, led by 75,000 (+1.4 L). Max pain moved from 73,600 to 73,700, following price up. PCR rose from 1.04 to 1.51.
SpotMax pain72,500 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open73,079
High · 14:0973,759
Low · 09:2672,739
Avg PCR1.29
Max pain73,700
Key levels into expiry
77,000Fresh calls +1.4 Lcap
75,000Call wall · 7.0 L OI · Fresh calls +1.4 Lresistance
73,700Max painmagnet
73,677Close●
72,500Fresh puts +3.9 L · held the lowsupport
71,000Fresh puts +3.5 L · Put wall · 9.6 L OIsupport
Where writers added today
75,000
+1.4 L
77,000
+1.4 L
76,300
+1.1 L
72,500
+3.9 L
71,000
+3.5 L
73,000
+3.5 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open1,252
Session range1,020
The session used 81% of the weekly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.