2nd straight down dayExpiry Thu 22 Oct · 1 session
Early sell-off, losses pared into the close
SENSEX slid 1,370 pts from 74,627 at 09:45 to 73,257 by 14:30 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 71,500 (+8.4 L). Call writers built positions at 75,000–77,000, led by 77,000 (+17.7 L). Max pain moved from 74,000 to 73,600, following price down. PCR fell from 0.74 to 0.54.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open73,835
High · 09:4074,706
Low · 14:2673,211
Avg PCR0.72
Max pain73,600
Key levels into expiry
77,000Fresh calls +17.7 Lcap
75,000Call wall · 33.1 L OI · Fresh calls +15.0 Lresistance
73,600Max painmagnet
73,504Close●
72,500Fresh puts +6.9 Lsupport
72,000Put wall · 19.0 L OIfloor
71,500Fresh puts +8.4 Lsupport
Where writers added today
77,000
+17.7 L
75,000
+15.0 L
76,500
+14.8 L
71,500
+8.4 L
72,500
+6.9 L
72,000
+6.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open754
Session range1,495
One session moved 2.0× the weekly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.