SENSEX slid 604 pts from 73,718 at 11:15 to 73,114 by 12:16 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 73,200 (+47.5 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 73,300–73,500, led by 73,300 (+52.0 L). Max pain moved from 73,600 to 73,300, following price down. PCR rose from 0.54 to 0.87.
SpotMax pain73,200 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open73,487
High · 11:1473,746
Low · 09:1572,965
Avg PCR0.91
Max pain73,300
Key levels into expiry
73,400Fresh calls +32.9 Lcap
73,300Call wall · 55.5 L OI · Fresh calls +52.0 L · Max painresistance
73,249Close●
73,200Fresh puts +47.5 L · held the lowsupport
73,000Fresh puts +39.0 L · held the low · Put wall · 54.6 L OIsupport
Where writers added today
73,300
+52.0 L
73,400
+32.9 L
73,500
+31.0 L
73,200
+47.5 L
73,000
+39.0 L
73,100
+30.7 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open570
Session range780
One session moved 1.4× the weekly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.