4th straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 2 sessions
Selling from the open, losses pared into the close
NIFTY 50 slid 341 pts from 22,803 at 09:15 to 22,462 by 13:15 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 22,500 (+31.1 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 22,500–23,500, led by 22,500 (+55.2 L). Max pain moved from 22,850 to 22,700, following price down. PCR fell from 0.82 to 0.74.
SpotMax pain22,500 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open22,803
High · 09:1722,848
Low · 12:5122,438
Avg PCR0.76
Max pain22,700
Key levels into expiry
23,500Call wall · 193.7 L OI · Fresh calls +45.7 Lresistance
22,700Fresh calls +40.1 L · Max paincap
22,596Close●
22,500Fresh puts +31.1 L · held the lowsupport
22,400Fresh puts +22.6 L · held the lowsupport
21,500Put wall · 136.1 L OIfloor
Where writers added today
22,500
+55.2 L
23,500
+45.7 L
22,700
+40.1 L
22,500
+31.1 L
22,400
+22.6 L
21,500
+22.5 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open292
Session range410
One session moved 1.4× the weekly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.