2nd straight down dayExpiry Tue 27 Oct · 4 sessions
Early sell-off, closes near the lows
NIFTY 50 slid 424 pts from 23,110 at 09:45 to 22,686 by 14:45 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 22,700 (+19.1 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 22,800–23,100, led by 23,000 (+66.3 L). Max pain moved from 23,000 to 22,900, following price down. PCR fell from 0.88 to 0.70.
SpotMax pain22,700 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open22,897
High · 09:3623,135
Low · 14:4722,663
Avg PCR0.80
Max pain22,900
Key levels into expiry
23,000Call wall · 163.2 L OI · Fresh calls +66.3 Lresistance
22,900Max painmagnet
22,800Fresh calls +54.5 Lcap
22,735Close●
22,700Fresh puts +19.1 L · held the lowsupport
22,000Fresh puts +17.6 L · Put wall · 97.1 L OIsupport
Where writers added today
23,000
+66.3 L
22,800
+54.5 L
23,100
+52.7 L
22,700
+19.1 L
22,000
+17.6 L
22,200
+16.9 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open341
Session range472
One session moved 1.4× the weekly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.