NIFTY 50 slid 306 pts from 23,153 at 09:15 to 22,847 by 13:30 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 22,850 (+102.7 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 22,900–23,000, led by 22,900 (+209.5 L). Max pain moved from 23,050 to 22,900, following price down. PCR fell from 1.32 to 0.81.
SpotMax pain22,850 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open23,153
High · 09:1923,173
Low · 14:2622,839
Avg PCR0.92
Max pain22,900
Key levels into expiry
22,950Fresh calls +137.5 Lcap
22,900Call wall · 236.7 L OI · Fresh calls +209.5 L · Max painresistance
22,889Close●
22,850Fresh puts +102.7 L · held the low · Put wall · 158.3 L OIsupport
22,750Fresh puts +28.1 L · held the lowsupport
Where writers added today
22,900
+209.5 L
22,950
+137.5 L
23,000
+98.5 L
22,850
+102.7 L
22,750
+28.1 L
22,900
+25.1 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open234
Session range334
One session moved 1.4× the weekly straddle's full priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.