A steady start gave way at 11:00 IST and NIFTY 50 slid 207 pts to 22,541. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 22,000 (+22.1 L). Call writers built positions at 22,700–23,500, led by 22,700 (+52.5 L). Max pain moved from 22,700 to 22,600, following price down. PCR fell from 1.39 to 0.86.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open22,739
High · 09:1722,776
Low · 13:1522,541
Avg PCR1.05
Max pain22,600
Key levels into expiry
23,000Call wall · 113.1 L OI · Fresh calls +50.0 Lresistance
22,700Fresh calls +52.5 Lcap
22,613Close●
22,600Max painmagnet
22,100Fresh puts +10.5 Lsupport
22,000Fresh puts +22.1 L · Put wall · 76.1 L OIsupport
Where writers added today
22,700
+52.5 L
23,000
+50.0 L
23,500
+43.8 L
22,000
+22.1 L
22,100
+10.5 L
21,850
+8.8 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open289
Session range236
The session used 82% of the weekly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.