A steady start gave way at 10:30 IST and SENSEX climbed 584 pts to 74,707. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 73,000 (+3.2 L). Call writers built positions at 74,500–77,000, led by 77,000 (+3.2 L). Max pain moved from 77,700 to 77,200. PCR rose from 2.20 to 2.27.
SpotMax pain74,000 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open74,134
High · 11:5874,753
Low · 10:3574,054
Avg PCR2.19
Max pain77,200
Key levels into expiry
77,200Max painmagnet
77,000Call wall · 5.6 L OI · Fresh calls +3.2 Lresistance
75,000Fresh calls +2.6 Lcap
74,442Close●
74,000Fresh puts +3.2 L · held the lowsupport
73,000Fresh puts +3.2 Lsupport
Where writers added today
77,000
+3.2 L
75,000
+2.6 L
74,500
+2.0 L
73,000
+3.2 L
74,000
+3.2 L
74,500
+3.0 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open1,290
Session range699
The session used 54% of the weekly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.