NIFTY 50 climbed 338 pts from 22,644 at 09:15 to 22,982 by 15:39 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 22,800 (+58.8 L). Call writers built positions at 23,400–23,800, led by 23,500 (+39.4 L). Max pain moved from 22,700 to 22,900, following price up. PCR rose from 1.04 to 1.45.
SpotMax painPCR15-min · IST
Open22,644
High · 15:0822,985
Low · 09:1522,638
Avg PCR1.31
Max pain22,900
Key levels into expiry
23,800Fresh calls +34.9 Lcap
23,500Call wall · 118.6 L OI · Fresh calls +39.4 Lresistance
22,982Close●
22,900Max pain · Fresh puts +45.1 Lmagnet
22,800Fresh puts +58.8 Lsupport
22,000Put wall · 98.2 L OIfloor
Where writers added today
23,500
+39.4 L
23,800
+34.9 L
23,400
+33.0 L
22,800
+58.8 L
22,900
+45.1 L
21,900
+42.2 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Weekly ATM straddle at open357
Session range346
The session used 97% of the weekly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.