2nd straight up dayExpiry Mon 23 Nov · 17 sessions
Buying from the open, closes near the highs
Bank Nifty climbed 666 pts from 54,550 at 09:15 to 55,217 by 14:45 IST. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 54,500 (+1.0 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 54,900–57,500, led by 57,500 (+0.9 L). Max pain held at 55,500 all session. PCR rose from 0.94 to 0.97.
SpotMax pain54,500 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open54,550
High · 14:5555,255
Low · 09:1954,465
Avg PCR0.95
Max pain55,500
Key levels into expiry
57,500Fresh calls +0.9 Lcap
57,000Call wall · 18.2 L OI · Fresh calls +0.5 Lresistance
55,500Max painmagnet
55,172Close●
55,000Put wall · 10.8 L OIfloor
54,500Fresh puts +1.0 L · held the lowsupport
53,500Fresh puts +0.9 Lsupport
Where writers added today
57,500
+0.9 L
57,000
+0.5 L
54,900
+0.5 L
54,500
+1.0 L
53,500
+0.9 L
54,900
+0.7 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open1,805
Session range790
The session used 44% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.