Bank Nifty traded a narrow 702 pts range and closed at 54,553. Put writers added the most fresh OI at 54,000 (+2.5 L), right where the low held. Call writers built positions at 54,000–57,000, led by 54,000 (+2.1 L). Max pain held at 55,500 all session. PCR rose from 0.89 to 0.94.
SpotMax pain54,000 supportPCR15-min · IST
Open54,244
High · 13:0054,682
Low · 09:3053,980
Avg PCR0.92
Max pain55,500
Key levels into expiry
57,000Call wall · 17.6 L OI · Fresh calls +1.1 Lresistance
56,000Fresh calls +2.1 Lcap
55,500Max painmagnet
54,553Close●
54,000Fresh puts +2.5 L · held the low · Put wall · 6.8 L OIsupport
53,800Fresh puts +1.0 L · held the lowsupport
Where writers added today
54,000
+2.1 L
56,000
+2.1 L
57,000
+1.1 L
54,000
+2.5 L
53,800
+1.0 L
53,000
+0.9 L
■ calls ■ puts · OI change from the first snapshot to the close, strikes near spot
Move vs what options priced
Monthly ATM straddle at open1,945
Session range702
The session used 36% of the monthly straddle's priced move.
RetailInterest is not a SEBI-registered investment adviser.
All content, tools, analytics and signals on this platform are for
educational and informational purposes only and do not constitute
investment advice or a recommendation to buy or sell any securities.
Trading in derivatives, options and futures carries significant risk of
loss. Past performance is not indicative of future results.
Read full disclaimer.